The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts: Section 1. G.S. 20-127, as amended by Chapter 683 of the 1993 Session Laws (Reg. Sess. 1994), reads as rewritten: "§ 20-127. Windows and windshield wipers. (a) Windshield Wipers. -- A vehicle that is operated on a highway and has a windshield must have a windshield wiper to clear rain or other substances from the windshield in front of the driver of the vehicle and the windshield wiper must be in good working order. If a vehicle has more than one windshield wiper to clear substances from the windshield, all the windshield wipers must be in good working order. (b) Window Tinting Restrictions. -- A window of a vehicle that is operated on a highway or a public vehicular area must comply with this subsection. The windshield of the vehicle may be tinted only along the top of the windshield and the tinting may not extend more than five inches below the top of the windshield or below the AS1 line of the windshield, whichever measurement is longer. Any other window of the vehicle may be tinted in accordance with the following restrictions: (1) The total light transmission of the tinted window must be at least thirty-five percent (35%). A vehicle window that, by use of a light meter approved by the Commissioner, measures a total light transmission of more than thirty-two percent (32%) is conclusively presumed to meet this restriction. (2) The light reflectance of the tinted window must be twenty percent (20%) or less. (3) Tinted film or another material used to tint the window must be nonreflective and must be a color other than red, yellow, or amber. (c) Tinting Exceptions. -- The window tinting restrictions in subsection (b) of this section apply without exception to the windshield of a vehicle. The window tinting restrictions in subdivisions (b)(1) and (b)(2) of this section do not apply to any of the following vehicle windows: (1) A window of an excursion passenger vehicle, as defined in G.S. 20-4.01(27)a. (2) A window of a for-hire passenger vehicle, as defined in G.S. 20-4.01(27)b. (3) A window of a common carrier of passengers, as defined in G.S. 20-4.01(27)c.