The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 20-127, as amended by Chapter 683 of the
1993 Session Laws (Reg. Sess. 1994), reads as rewritten:
"§ 20-127. Windows and windshield wipers.
(a) Windshield Wipers. -- A vehicle that is operated on a
highway and has a windshield must have a windshield wiper
to clear rain or other substances from the windshield in
front of the driver of the vehicle and the windshield wiper
must be in good working order. If a vehicle has more than
one windshield wiper to clear substances from the windshield,
all the windshield wipers must be in good working order.
(b) Window Tinting Restrictions. -- A window of a vehicle that is
operated on a highway or a public vehicular area must comply with
this subsection. The windshield of the vehicle may be tinted
only along the top of the windshield and the tinting may not
extend more than five inches below the top of the windshield or
below the AS1 line of the windshield, whichever measurement is
longer. Any other window of the vehicle may be tinted in
accordance with the following restrictions:
(1) The total light transmission of the tinted
window must be at least thirty-five percent (35%).
A vehicle window that, by use of a light meter
approved by the Commissioner, measures a total
light transmission of more than thirty-two
percent (32%) is conclusively presumed to meet
this restriction.
(2) The light reflectance of the tinted window must
be twenty percent (20%) or less.
(3) Tinted film or another material used to tint the
window must be nonreflective and must be a color
other than red, yellow, or amber.
(c) Tinting Exceptions. -- The window tinting restrictions in
subsection (b) of this section apply without exception to the
windshield of a vehicle. The window tinting restrictions in
subdivisions (b)(1) and (b)(2) of this section do not apply to
any of the following vehicle windows:
(1) A window of an excursion passenger vehicle, as
defined in G.S. 20-4.01(27)a. (2) A window of a
for-hire passenger vehicle, as defined in
G.S. 20-4.01(27)b.
(3) A window of a common carrier of passengers, as
defined in G.S. 20-4.01(27)c.
(4) A window of a motor home, as defined in
G.S. 20-4.01(27)d2.